Saturday, June 09, 2007

Long weekend

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Day 9

I missed posting yesterday, it was so cold here and my back was still sore so I drugged myself up and went to bed where it was warm.

This morning we were up and out of here so early to stand in the freezing cold (yep it does get cold in Brissie) to watch football. We had a win though so it was worth it and my boy was captain for the day! (the boys take it in turns every week).

I got happy mail yesterday!!
My package from Memory Bugs that I won over at Scrapjacked got delivered. Thanks girls and how did you know that I love redskins!!
This is a photo of what I got (minus the redskin lol that didnt last long enough for the photo), cant wait to start playing with them!


The monthly challenge at KSK for June was to do a layout about a pet. Well we dont have any pets, but this possum thinks he lives on our roof lol.


Thought I would share some photos from last week, spent a few hours with my nieces who the boys adore. This first one of Jay and nica is not very good, kinda blurry, but its so cute!


Is really hard now that Jess is running around to get her to stay still for photos, so I have to just hope for the best lol. She has grown so much, quite the little diva now!!


Nica proudly showing of one set of the earrings we brought her for her birthday.


If you love challenges and are in the mood to scrap head on over to KSK this weekend. The design team are running some special challenges for the long weekend.

Dont forget that you can still join our daily blogging group, just leave me a comment and I will add you to the links.

Off now to get started on some of those challenges.
Have a great long weekend everyone :)

Cheers

7 comments:

  1. Hi Lis,

    I seriously don't have enough things happening to blog every day!

    Your photos are really cute...and well done on the Memory Bugs win!

    Megan xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations on the win. The lollies never last long when i get packages too.

    All your photos are gorgeous. I love the blurry one too.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on wining the Memory Bugs products! :)
    Love your possum!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on your win. There's nothing better than a few new yummy products and redskins :) to get the creative juices flowing. Glad to hear that your back's getting better.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your goodies look great, but what's aredskin? Where I live it is either a potato or a football player... neither of which would hold up well in the mail.

    I love your take on the pett challenge!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey - congrats on your win - well done! That possum is cute ... love the layout - good luck with the challenge. Cute pics of the kiddies too :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Woo Hoo..great loot you won! Thanks for visiting my blog..yes added up those figures was painful!

    ReplyDelete